Mahogany, Southern

Southern mahogany is a native Australian hardwood popularly used for indoor and outdoor applications as well as furniture and cabinetry.

Other Names

Bangalay (NSW), Gippsland Mahogany (Vic), Woollybutt, Swamp Mahogany or Mahogany Gum.

Botanical Name

Eucalyptus botryoides

Common Form
Sawn
Species Type

Southern mahogany is a large, fast-growing species indigenous to coastal south eastern Australia, from Bairnsdale in Victoria to north of Newcastle in NSW. It is closely related to Sydney blue gum and is valued for its rapid growth, tolerance of frost and striking red wood.

An excellent timber tree, it has deep pink to red-brown heartwood with distinctively paler sapwood. The timber is hard, strong and dense with a medium, even texture and interlocking grain. It is durable and lyctid borers rarely attack the sapwood.

Southern mahogany seasons readily. It turns, machines, and glues well but can blunt knives and saws more quickly than other eucalypts. It is prone to severe growth stresses when young and should be quarter sawn to reduce damage. It can be difficult to dry and air-drying in protected stacks can reduce its susceptibility to end splitting and collapse.

The timber is used in cabinetry, furniture, flooring, decking, and veneer applications as well as general construction, poles and firewood. Historically it was used in heavy construction for sleepers and posts. 

 

Shrinkage

Very Low Low Medium High Very High

Tangential :

9.80%

Radial :

5.10%

Unit Movement Tangential:

0.37%

Unit Movement Radial:

0.28%

Strength Group

Very High

High

Reasonably High

Medium High

Medium

Reasonably Low

Low

Very Low

Unseasoned:

S1

S2

S3

S4

S5

S6

S7

S8

Seasoned:

SD1

SD2

SD3

SD4

SD5

SD6

SD7

SD8

Stress Grade

Structural
No. 1
Structural
No. 2
Structural
No. 3
Structural
No. 4
Structural
No. 5

Unseasoned:

F27

F17

F14

F11

F8

Seasoned:

F27

F22

F17

F14

F11

Density per Standard

Seasoned:

920kg/m3

Unseasoned:

1200kg/m3

Joint Group

Very High

High

Reasonably High

Medium

Low

Very Low

Unseasoned:

J1

J2

J3

J4

J5

J6

Seasoned:

JD1

JD2

JD3

JD4

JD5

JD6

Colour

  White, yellow, pale straw to light brown Pink to pink brown Light to dark red Brown, chocolate, mottled or streaky
   

Mechanical Properties

Modulus of Rupture - Unseasoned:

84

Modulus of Rupture - Seasoned:

130

Modulus of Elasticity - Unseasoned:

15

Modulus of Elasticity - Seasoned:

18

Maximum Crushing Strength - Unseasoned:

46

Maximum Crushing Strength - Seasoned:

77

Impact - Unseasoned:

18

Impact - Seasoned:

18

Toughness - Unseasoned:

Medium - 15 - 24 Nm

Toughness - Seasoned:

Medium - 15 - 24 Nm

Hardness - Unseasoned:

7.0

Hardness - Seasoned:

9.0

Durability

Low Moderate Reasonably High High
(0 - 5 yrs) (5 - 15 yrs) (15 - 25 yrs) (more than 25 yrs)

In-Ground:

(0 - 7 yrs) (7 - 15 yrs) (15 - 40 yrs) (More than 40 yrs)

Above ground:

(0 - 20 yrs, usually < 5) (21 - 40 yrs) (41 - 64 yrs) (More than 60 yrs)

Marine Borer Resistance:

Lyctid Borer Susceptibility:

Not Susceptible

Lyctid Borer Susceptibility - Other:

Termite Resistance:

Resistant

Fire Properties

1 - non-combustible 2 - reasonably non-combustible 3 - slightly combustible 4 - combustible

Fire Properties Group
Number:

Group Number - Other:

3 if used on MDF or particleboard ≥12mm; veneer thickness 0.6-0.85mm

Average Specific Extinction Area:

<250

Bushfire Resistance:

BAL 12.5 and 19 – All AS3959 required applications
Appearance

Southern mahogany features deep pink to red-brown heartwood with a distinctively paler sapwood. The timber is hard, strong and dense with a medium, even texture and interlocking grain. 

 

Common Applications

The timber is used in cabinetry, furniture, flooring, decking and veneer applications, as well as general construction, poles and firewood.

 

Workability

Southern mahogany seasons readily. It turns, machines and glues well but can blunt knives and saws more quickly than other eucalypts. It is prone to severe growth stresses when young and should be quarter sawn to reduce damage. It can be difficult to dry.

 

Origin of timber
NSW
Readily Available
NSW
Southern mahogany is relatively common on the south coast of NSW.
Source of timber
Native Forest
Image

Joinery

Timber joinery offers a classic, stylish touch to any interior or exterior space.
Image

Structural Timber Poles

Timber poles are utilised in structural construction to provide support for gravity loads and resistance against lateral forces. Not only serving a structural function, timber poles provide many aesthetic benefits, with their use in construction often complementing architectural designs aimed at harmonisation with the natural environment.
Image

Flooring

The warmth, strength and natural beauty of timber flooring is enduringly popular in a wide variety of domestic, commercial and industrial applications.

Are you looking for a supplier?

Start Your Search

Social Media Feeds