Sheoak, WA

WA sheoak is a hardwood used for flooring, furniture, roofing shingles, turnery and decorative purposes.

Other Names

Casuarina fraseriana

Botanical Name

Allocosuarina fraseriana

Common Form
Sawn
Species Type

WA sheoak is a hardwood that, as its name suggests, grows on the south coast of south-west Western Australia. It is used for flooring and paneling, roofing shingles, furniture, decorative woodwork and turnery, and before the invention of the aluminium cask it was used in the manufacture of beer barrels.

The heartwood of WA sheoak is red-brown and the sapwood is pale yellow. The texture is moderately even and fine, and the grain is straight. The medullary rays are not as prominent as those of river sheoak and rose sheoak.

WA sheoak is easy to work. It is susceptible to lyctid borer.

The timber is available in limited quantities in Western Australia.

Shrinkage

Very Low Low Medium High Very High

Tangential :

4.50%

Radial :

1.20%

Unit Movement Tangential:

Unit Movement Radial:

0.13%

Strength Group

Very High

High

Reasonably High

Medium High

Medium

Reasonably Low

Low

Very Low

Unseasoned:

S1

S2

S3

S4

S5

S6

S7

S8

Seasoned:

SD1

SD2

SD3

SD4

SD5

SD6

SD7

SD8

Stress Grade

Structural
No. 1
Structural
No. 2
Structural
No. 3
Structural
No. 4
Structural
No. 5

Unseasoned:

F8

F7

F5

F4

Seasoned:

F14

F11

F8

F7

F5

Density per Standard

Seasoned:

735kg/m3

Unseasoned:

1120kg/m3

Joint Group

Very High

High

Reasonably High

Medium

Low

Very Low

Unseasoned:

J1

J2

J3

J4

J5

J6

Seasoned:

JD1

JD2

JD3

JD4

JD5

JD6

Colour

  White, yellow, pale straw to light brown Pink to pink brown Light to dark red Brown, chocolate, mottled or streaky
   

Mechanical Properties

Modulus of Rupture - Unseasoned:

52

Modulus of Rupture - Seasoned:

98

Modulus of Elasticity - Unseasoned:

9.1

Modulus of Elasticity - Seasoned:

9.4

Maximum Crushing Strength - Unseasoned:

26

Maximum Crushing Strength - Seasoned:

41

Impact - Unseasoned:

Impact - Seasoned:

Toughness - Unseasoned:

Toughness - Seasoned:

Hardness - Unseasoned:

Hardness - Seasoned:

Durability

Low Moderate Reasonably High High
(0 - 5 yrs) (5 - 15 yrs) (15 - 25 yrs) (more than 25 yrs)

In-Ground:

(0 - 7 yrs) (7 - 15 yrs) (15 - 40 yrs) (More than 40 yrs)

Above ground:

(0 - 20 yrs, usually < 5) (21 - 40 yrs) (41 - 64 yrs) (More than 60 yrs)

Marine Borer Resistance:

Lyctid Borer Susceptibility:

Susceptible

Lyctid Borer Susceptibility - Other:

Termite Resistance:

Fire Properties

1 - non-combustible 2 - reasonably non-combustible 3 - slightly combustible 4 - combustible

Fire Properties Group
Number:

Average Specific Extinction Area:

<250

Bushfire Resistance:

BAL 12.5 and 19 – Door and window joinery only
Appearance

The texture of WA sheoak is moderately even and fine, and the grain is straight. It has a red brown heartwood and the sapwood is pale yellow. The medullary rays are not as prominent as those of river sheoak and rose sheoak.

Common Applications

WA sheoak is used for furniture, flooring and paneling, roofing shingles, turning and decorative woodwork.

Workability

WA sheoak is easy to work.

Origin of timber
WA
Readily Available
WA
Limited quantities of WA sheoak are available in Western Australia.
Source of timber
Native Forest
Image

Flooring

The warmth, strength and natural beauty of timber flooring is enduringly popular in a wide variety of domestic, commercial and industrial applications.

Are you looking for a supplier?

Start Your Search

Social Media Feeds