Walnut, New Guinea

New Guinea walnut is a decorative hardwood timber used in turnery, cabinetmaking, paneling and carving. It is most commonly available as a veneer.

Other Names

Bau, Laup, Loup, Pacific Walnut, Paldao, Dao, Sengkuang, Dracontomelum spp., Dracontomelum dao

Botanical Name

Dracontomelum magniferum

Common Form
Veneer
Species Type

New Guinea walnut is a large hardwood that co-occurs with the taun timber species in the lowland forests of Papua New Guinea. It is also found in Indonesia, Malaysia and the Philippines. New Guinea walnut is mainly used for furniture, panelling, turning and carving. Its most common form is as a decorative veneer.

The true wood of this species is grey-brown in colour, with an orange cast and bands of darker brown and black. The clearly demarcated sapwood, growing to a width of up to 100 millimetres, is cream-coloured. The texture of New Guinea walnut is moderately coarse and even; grain is moderately interlocked. Waviness of the grain often produces an attractive, broken striped figure on quarter-sawn surfaces.

The timber seasons readily, with a slight tendency to warp in the thinner sizes, and to check or distort if the drying is hurried.

New Guinea walnut is only moderately durable. It is susceptible to marine borers, but resistant to termites. It is resistant to preservative impregnation.

As small quantities of New Guinea walnut are only sporadically exported from growing regions, commercial availability of this timber is limited.

Shrinkage

Very Low Low Medium High Very High

Tangential :

4.20%

Radial :

2.00%

Unit Movement Tangential:

0.26%

Unit Movement Radial:

0.17%

Strength Group

Very High

High

Reasonably High

Medium High

Medium

Reasonably Low

Low

Very Low

Unseasoned:

S1

S2

S3

S4

S5

S6

S7

S8

Seasoned:

SD1

SD2

SD3

SD4

SD5

SD6

SD7

SD8

Stress Grade

Structural
No. 1
Structural
No. 2
Structural
No. 3
Structural
No. 4
Structural
No. 5

Unseasoned:

F11

F8

F7

F5

F4

Seasoned:

F14

F11

F8

F7

F5

Density per Standard

Seasoned:

540kg/m3

Unseasoned:

Joint Group

Very High

High

Reasonably High

Medium

Low

Very Low

Unseasoned:

J1

J2

J3

J4

J5

J6

Seasoned:

JD1

JD2

JD3

JD4

JD5

JD6

Colour

  White, yellow, pale straw to light brown Pink to pink brown Light to dark red Brown, chocolate, mottled or streaky
   

Mechanical Properties

Modulus of Rupture - Unseasoned:

54

Modulus of Rupture - Seasoned:

76

Modulus of Elasticity - Unseasoned:

8.9

Modulus of Elasticity - Seasoned:

12.1

Maximum Crushing Strength - Unseasoned:

27

Maximum Crushing Strength - Seasoned:

47

Impact - Unseasoned:

11

Impact - Seasoned:

10

Toughness - Unseasoned:

Toughness - Seasoned:

Hardness - Unseasoned:

2.8

Hardness - Seasoned:

3.8

Durability

Low Moderate Reasonably High High
(0 - 5 yrs) (5 - 15 yrs) (15 - 25 yrs) (more than 25 yrs)

In-Ground:

(0 - 7 yrs) (7 - 15 yrs) (15 - 40 yrs) (More than 40 yrs)

Above ground:

(0 - 20 yrs, usually < 5) (21 - 40 yrs) (41 - 64 yrs) (More than 60 yrs)

Marine Borer Resistance:

Lyctid Borer Susceptibility:

Susceptible

Lyctid Borer Susceptibility - Other:

Termite Resistance:

Not Resistant

Fire Properties

1 - non-combustible 2 - reasonably non-combustible 3 - slightly combustible 4 - combustible

Fire Properties Group
Number:

Group Number - Other:

3 if used on MDF or particleboard ≥12mm; veneer thickness 0.6-0.85mm

Average Specific Extinction Area:

<250

Bushfire Resistance:

Not Tested
Appearance

The colour of the true wood of this species is grey-brown with streaks of darker brown. The sapwood, growing to a width of up to 100 millimetres, is distinctively creamy. The texture of New Guinea walnut is moderately coarse but even. Grain is often interlocked.

 

 

Common Applications

New Guinea walnut is mainly used for furniture, paneling, turnery and carving. Its most common form is as a decorative veneer.

 

Workability

Although New Guinea walnut is easily worked by hand or machine, care is required because of the interlocked grain and the timber's blunting effect on cutting edges, which should be kept sharp to produce a smooth finish. New Guinea walnut nails and screws well. It glues, stains and polishes satisfactorily.

The timber seasons readily, with a slight tendency to warp in the thinner sizes, and to check or distort if the drying is hurried.

 

Origin of timber
Asia
Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Papua New Guinea
Readily Available
NSW
Small quantities of New Guinea Walnut are exported from growing regions. Commercial availability is limited.
Source of timber
Native Forest
Image

Joinery

Timber joinery offers a classic, stylish touch to any interior or exterior space.
Image

Mouldings

Mouldings are extremely versatile and durable, enhancing the aesthetics of any interior and functioning as the icing on the cake for designs with a focus on beauty and splendour.

Are you looking for a supplier?

Start Your Search

Social Media Feeds