Pine, Scots

Scots pine is a softwood used for general construction purposes, flooring and joinery.

Other Names

Baltic pine, Nordic redwood, Scots fir, Scotch fir, Riga pine, Norway pine, Mongolian pine, red deal, yellow deal

Botanical Name

Pinus sylvestris

Species Type

Scots pine is a softwood originating from northern Europe and Asia, the sawn form of which is used in general construction, flooring, paneling and interior joinery. Treated with preservatives it has also been used for poles and pit props. 

The sapwood of Scots pine is 50-100mm wide, creamy white or pale yellow, and readily identified from the yellow-brown to reddish brown heartwood. Its texture is relatively fine and the grain is usually straight. The growth rings are prominently marked by the darker, denser summerwood. The knots are usually grouped, whereas in White Baltic Pine they are much more randomly distributed. The wood is resinous; it is of low durability and not susceptible to lyctid borer.

 

Shrinkage

Very Low Low Medium High Very High

Tangential :

3.50%

Radial :

1.50%

Unit Movement Tangential:

0.30%

Unit Movement Radial:

0.14%

Strength Group

Very High

High

Reasonably High

Medium High

Medium

Reasonably Low

Low

Very Low

Unseasoned:

S1

S2

S3

S4

S5

S6

S7

S8

Seasoned:

SD1

SD2

SD3

SD4

SD5

SD6

SD7

SD8

Stress Grade

Structural
No. 1
Structural
No. 2
Structural
No. 3
Structural
No. 4
Structural
No. 5

Unseasoned:

F7

F5

F4

Seasoned:

F14

F11

F8

F7

F5

Density per Standard

Seasoned:

560kg/m3

Unseasoned:

845kg/m3

Joint Group

Very High

High

Reasonably High

Medium

Low

Very Low

Unseasoned:

J1

J2

J3

J4

J5

J6

Seasoned:

JD1

JD2

JD3

JD4

JD5

JD6

Colour

  White, yellow, pale straw to light brown Pink to pink brown Light to dark red Brown, chocolate, mottled or streaky
   

Mechanical Properties

Modulus of Rupture - Unseasoned:

44

Modulus of Rupture - Seasoned:

82

Modulus of Elasticity - Unseasoned:

8.2

Modulus of Elasticity - Seasoned:

10.3

Maximum Crushing Strength - Unseasoned:

22

Maximum Crushing Strength - Seasoned:

46

Impact - Unseasoned:

Impact - Seasoned:

Toughness - Unseasoned:

Medium - 15 - 24 Nm

Toughness - Seasoned:

Low - up to 15 Nm

Hardness - Unseasoned:

2

Hardness - Seasoned:

3.2

Durability

Low Moderate Reasonably High High
(0 - 5 yrs) (5 - 15 yrs) (15 - 25 yrs) (more than 25 yrs)

In-Ground:

(0 - 7 yrs) (7 - 15 yrs) (15 - 40 yrs) (More than 40 yrs)

Above ground:

(0 - 20 yrs, usually < 5) (21 - 40 yrs) (41 - 64 yrs) (More than 60 yrs)

Marine Borer Resistance:

Lyctid Borer Susceptibility:

Not Susceptible

Lyctid Borer Susceptibility - Other:

Termite Resistance:

Fire Properties

1 - non-combustible 2 - reasonably non-combustible 3 - slightly combustible 4 - combustible

Fire Properties Group
Number:

Average Specific Extinction Area:

<250

Bushfire Resistance:

Not Tested
Appearance

The heartwood of Scots pine is yellow-brown to reddish brown, and can be easily distinguished from the creamy white to pale yellow sapwood. The sapwood is 50-100mm wide. The grain is commonly straight and the texture relatively fine. Usually the knots are grouped, as distinct from white Baltic pine, where the knots are much more randomly distributed. The wood is resinous and the growth rings are marked by the darker, denser summerwood.

Common Applications

Scots pine is used for general construction, paneling, flooring and interior joinery. Treated with preservatives it can also be used for poles and pit props.

Workability

Scots pine is easy to work with and is a reasonably strong timber with a light weight. When treated with preservatives it is durable enough for outside use.

Origin of timber
Europe
Northern Europe, West and North Asia
Readily Available
NSW
Scots pine is readily available in commercial quantities throughout Australia.
Source of timber
Native Forest
Image

Joinery

Timber joinery offers a classic, stylish touch to any interior or exterior space.
Image

Framing

Since people began building simple shelters, wooden framing has played an important role in shaping structures of many kinds. One of the most popular types of wooden framing is known as lightweight timber construction.
Image

Flooring

The warmth, strength and natural beauty of timber flooring is enduringly popular in a wide variety of domestic, commercial and industrial applications.

Are you looking for a supplier?

Start Your Search

Social Media Feeds