Ash, Crow’s

Crow’s ash is a large hardwood species that is native to northern NSW and parts of Queensland. It is used mainly for flooring, boat building and outdoor furniture.

Other Names

Australian Teak, Flindosy, Nutwood, Colonial Tea

Botanical Name

Flindersia australis

Common Form
Sawn
Species Type

Crow’s ash, also known as Australian teak, is a large hardwood species native to parts of northern New South Wales and Queensland. It grows in the coastal rainforests from northern News South Wales to Gladstone in Queensland and can reach up to 40m in height.

Crow’s ash is slow to dry and surface checking may occur if it is dried too quickly. Its heartwood is golden yellow with a more distinct, paler sapwood. Aside from appearance, Crow’s ash main benefit is that it is a very strong timber.

Crow’s ash is predominately used for flooring and decking. It is also used for boat building and outdoor furniture. In times gone by it was used as flooring for dance halls due to its highly durable characteristics.

While it is visually appealing, this species is not easy to work with, which limits the applications it can be used for. Crow’s ash is quite greasy which means it is hard to glue and nail.

Due to its limited availability, Crow’s ash timber may attract a premium.

 

Shrinkage

Very Low Low Medium High Very High

Tangential :

4.20%

Radial :

3.30%

Unit Movement Tangential:

Unit Movement Radial:

Strength Group

Very High

High

Reasonably High

Medium High

Medium

Reasonably Low

Low

Very Low

Unseasoned:

S1

S2

S3

S4

S5

S6

S7

S8

Seasoned:

SD1

SD2

SD3

SD4

SD5

SD6

SD7

SD8

Stress Grade

Structural
No. 1
Structural
No. 2
Structural
No. 3
Structural
No. 4
Structural
No. 5

Unseasoned:

F27

F17

F14

F11

F8

Seasoned:

F27

F22

F17

F14

F11

Density per Standard

Seasoned:

950kg/m3

Unseasoned:

1050kg/m3

Joint Group

Very High

High

Reasonably High

Medium

Low

Very Low

Unseasoned:

J1

J2

J3

J4

J5

J6

Seasoned:

JD1

JD2

JD3

JD4

JD5

JD6

Colour

  White, yellow, pale straw to light brown Pink to pink brown Light to dark red Brown, chocolate, mottled or streaky
   

Mechanical Properties

Modulus of Rupture - Unseasoned:

110

Modulus of Rupture - Seasoned:

137

Modulus of Elasticity - Unseasoned:

15.6

Modulus of Elasticity - Seasoned:

17

Maximum Crushing Strength - Unseasoned:

54

Maximum Crushing Strength - Seasoned:

73

Impact - Unseasoned:

23

Impact - Seasoned:

17

Toughness - Unseasoned:

Medium - 15 - 24 Nm

Toughness - Seasoned:

Medium - 15 - 24 Nm

Hardness - Unseasoned:

9.2

Hardness - Seasoned:

14.7

Durability

Low Moderate Reasonably High High
(0 - 5 yrs) (5 - 15 yrs) (15 - 25 yrs) (more than 25 yrs)

In-Ground:

(0 - 7 yrs) (7 - 15 yrs) (15 - 40 yrs) (More than 40 yrs)

Above ground:

(0 - 20 yrs, usually < 5) (21 - 40 yrs) (41 - 64 yrs) (More than 60 yrs)

Marine Borer Resistance:

Lyctid Borer Susceptibility:

Susceptible

Lyctid Borer Susceptibility - Other:

Termite Resistance:

Resistant

Fire Properties

1 - non-combustible 2 - reasonably non-combustible 3 - slightly combustible 4 - combustible

Fire Properties Group
Number:

Group Number - Other:

3 if used on MDF or particleboard ≥12mm; veneer thickness 0.6 - 0.85mm

Average Specific Extinction Area:

<250

Bushfire Resistance:

Bushfire Attack Level (BAL) 12.5 and 19 – All AS 3959 required applications  
Appearance

The heartwood of Crow’s ash is a rich golden yellow, with the sapwood distinctively paler and around 25-40mm wide. It has a medium and even texture and the appearance of the grain is often interlocked. Crow’s ash has a very greasy surface due to the occurrence of natural oils.

Common Applications

Crow’s ash is a highly durable timber, but due to its poor workability it is limited to certain applications. It is mainly used for flooring and decking, where its rich golden colour can be admired. Many old dance halls in Australia used Crow’s ash flooring, with many still in fantastic condition — a testament to the toughness of this species. Crow’s ash is also used for boat building and outdoor furniture.

Workability

Crow’s ash has a poor workability in part due to its greasy surface. It is hard to glue and its nail holding ability is poor and may also split along the grain if nailed. It will provide fair results for steam bending. One of the main benefits of using Crow’s ash is that is a very hard-wearing timber.

Origin of timber
NSW
Crow’s Ash is generally only available in the areas that it grows - the coastal rainforest areas of northern New South Wales and Queensland. It is has become one of the rarer Australian hardwoods and so it may attract a premium.
Source of timber
Native Forest
Image

Flooring

The warmth, strength and natural beauty of timber flooring is enduringly popular in a wide variety of domestic, commercial and industrial applications.

Are you looking for a supplier?

Start Your Search

Social Media Feeds