Balau

Native to Malaysia, Indonesia and the Philippines, balau is a dense hardwood used mainly for heavy construction.

Other Names

Selangan Batu, Gisok, Belangeran, Empenit Thitya, Teng, Alan, Shorea glauca, Maxwelliana, Shorea seminis, Shorea laevis

Botanical Name

Shorea albida

Common Form
Sawn
Species Type

Native to Malaysia, Indonesia and the Philippines, balau is a dense hardwood used mainly for heavy construction.

The heartwood of balau is yellow to brown, which is distinct from the paler sapwood. Its moderately fine and even texture presents an interlocked grain, which produces a stripe figure on the radial surface. Balau is also susceptible to pinhole borer damage.

In relation to its density, balau is relatively easy to work. It does not contain silica, however resin pockets may be present, meaning resin can build up on cutting equipment. Pre-drilling is advisable when nailing. Balau can be painted, stained and polished but is not suitable for steam bending

Balau is not often seen in Australia. Not to be confused with the more common red and yellow balau timbers, balau (Shorea albida) is used for heavy construction, wharfage, sleepers and shipbuilding.

Shrinkage

Very Low Low Medium High Very High

Tangential :

7.30%

Radial :

4.50%

Unit Movement Tangential:

Unit Movement Radial:

Strength Group

Very High

High

Reasonably High

Medium High

Medium

Reasonably Low

Low

Very Low

Unseasoned:

S1

S2

S3

S4

S5

S6

S7

S8

Seasoned:

SD1

SD2

SD3

SD4

SD5

SD6

SD7

SD8

Stress Grade

Structural
No. 1
Structural
No. 2
Structural
No. 3
Structural
No. 4
Structural
No. 5

Unseasoned:

F27

F17

F14

F11

F8

Seasoned:

F27

F22

F17

F14

F11

Density per Standard

Seasoned:

900kg/m3

Unseasoned:

1150kg/m3

Joint Group

Very High

High

Reasonably High

Medium

Low

Very Low

Unseasoned:

J1

J2

J3

J4

J5

J6

Seasoned:

JD1

JD2

JD3

JD4

JD5

JD6

Colour

  White, yellow, pale straw to light brown Pink to pink brown Light to dark red Brown, chocolate, mottled or streaky
   

Mechanical Properties

Modulus of Rupture - Unseasoned:

103

Modulus of Rupture - Seasoned:

Modulus of Elasticity - Unseasoned:

18.3

Modulus of Elasticity - Seasoned:

Maximum Crushing Strength - Unseasoned:

66

Maximum Crushing Strength - Seasoned:

Impact - Unseasoned:

Impact - Seasoned:

Toughness - Unseasoned:

High - 25 Nm and above

Toughness - Seasoned:

Hardness - Unseasoned:

9.5

Hardness - Seasoned:

Durability

Low Moderate Reasonably High High
(0 - 5 yrs) (5 - 15 yrs) (15 - 25 yrs) (more than 25 yrs)

In-Ground:

(0 - 7 yrs) (7 - 15 yrs) (15 - 40 yrs) (More than 40 yrs)

Above ground:

(0 - 20 yrs, usually < 5) (21 - 40 yrs) (41 - 64 yrs) (More than 60 yrs)

Marine Borer Resistance:

Lyctid Borer Susceptibility:

Susceptible

Lyctid Borer Susceptibility - Other:

Termite Resistance:

Not Resistant

Fire Properties

1 - non-combustible 2 - reasonably non-combustible 3 - slightly combustible 4 - combustible

Fire Properties Group
Number:

Group Number - Other:

3 if used on MDF or particleboard ≥12mm; veneer thickness 0.6-0.85mm

Average Specific Extinction Area:

<250

Bushfire Resistance:

BAL 12.5 and 19 – All AS3959 required applications
Appearance

Balau features heartwood that is of a yellow to brown colour and has a paler sapwood, which can be up to 50 mm wide. Its moderately fine and even texture presents an interlocked grain, which produces a stripe figure on the radial surface. Resin pockets may also be present. Balau is susceptible to pinhole borer damage.

Common Applications

Of high strength and durability, balau is mainly used for heavy construction. It is also used for wharfage, sleepers, ship building.

Workability

Although balau is a high-density hardwood, it is relatively easy to work. The main workability issue is due to the presence of resin pockets, which means resin can build up on cutting equipment. If balau is being nailed, the timber should be pre-drilled. Any machining and surface preparation should be done immediately before gluing. Balau is not suitable for steam bending.

Origin of timber
Asia
Balau is rarely available in Australia. Balau should not be confused with the more common red balau and yellow balau species.
Source of timber
Native Forest
Image

Retaining Walls (Landscaping)

When it comes to retaining wall, landscape design and construction, timber is the natural choice. A material that is durable, sturdy and reliable, it has natural aesthetics that help it blend seamlessly with the outdoors. Careful consideration during the specification and design process will facilitate the creation of a long lasting, durable and beautiful timber retaining wall that will complement its surrounding landscape for years to come.
Image

Structural Timber Poles

Timber poles are utilised in structural construction to provide support for gravity loads and resistance against lateral forces. Not only serving a structural function, timber poles provide many aesthetic benefits, with their use in construction often complementing architectural designs aimed at harmonisation with the natural environment.

Are you looking for a supplier?

Start Your Search

Social Media Feeds