Bloodwood, Red

Red bloodwood is a medium-sized Australian hardwood occurring along the coast of New South Wales and Queensland. It is commonly used in the production of round timber.

Other Names

Bloodwood, Pale Bloodwood, Pink Bloodwood, Pale Kulcha Bloodwood, Small-flowered Bloodwood, Eucalyptus gummifera, Eucalyptus corymbosa, Corymbia intermedia, Eucalyptus intermedia, Corymbia polycarpa, Eucalyptus polycarpa

Botanical Name

Corymbia gummifera

Common Form
Sawn
Species Type
Red bloodwood is a medium-sized Australian hardwood that grows along the coastal areas of New South Wales and Queensland.

Taking its common name from the appearance of its heartwood, red bloodwood ranges from a dark pink to dark red colour, with much paler sapwood. It has a course texture, with the grain usually interlocked.

Due to the presence of concentric gum veins, red bloodwood is not ideally suited for use as sawn timber as gum veins - or the red-coloured kino veins - can open up during drying. This species is mainly used for round timber applications such as poles, piles and posts, however due to its attractive grain pattern, red bloodwood is also used for veneers and decorative paneling.

Red bloodwood can be painted, stained and polished. It glues satisfactorily, but any surface preparation or machining should be done so immediately prior.

 A highly durable and dense species, red bloodwood is well suited for in-ground applications such as posts, although untreated sapwood is susceptible to lyctid attack.

Red bloodwood is generally readily available, especially close to the areas it grows.

Shrinkage

Very Low Low Medium High Very High

Tangential :

3.30%

Radial :

2.50%

Unit Movement Tangential:

0.33%

Unit Movement Radial:

0.25%

Strength Group

Very High

High

Reasonably High

Medium High

Medium

Reasonably Low

Low

Very Low

Unseasoned:

S1

S2

S3

S4

S5

S6

S7

S8

Seasoned:

SD1

SD2

SD3

SD4

SD5

SD6

SD7

SD8

Stress Grade

Structural
No. 1
Structural
No. 2
Structural
No. 3
Structural
No. 4
Structural
No. 5

Unseasoned:

F17

F14

F11

F8

F7

Seasoned:

F27

F22

F17

F14

F11

Density per Standard

Seasoned:

1005kg/m3

Unseasoned:

1140kg/m3

Joint Group

Very High

High

Reasonably High

Medium

Low

Very Low

Unseasoned:

J1

J2

J3

J4

J5

J6

Seasoned:

JD1

JD2

JD3

JD4

JD5

JD6

Colour

  White, yellow, pale straw to light brown Pink to pink brown Light to dark red Brown, chocolate, mottled or streaky
   

Mechanical Properties

Modulus of Rupture - Unseasoned:

114

Modulus of Rupture - Seasoned:

122

Modulus of Elasticity - Unseasoned:

Modulus of Elasticity - Seasoned:

22

Maximum Crushing Strength - Unseasoned:

56

Maximum Crushing Strength - Seasoned:

79

Impact - Unseasoned:

Impact - Seasoned:

Toughness - Unseasoned:

Medium - 15 - 24 Nm

Toughness - Seasoned:

Medium - 15 - 24 Nm

Hardness - Unseasoned:

8.6

Hardness - Seasoned:

9.4

Durability

Low Moderate Reasonably High High
(0 - 5 yrs) (5 - 15 yrs) (15 - 25 yrs) (more than 25 yrs)

In-Ground:

(0 - 7 yrs) (7 - 15 yrs) (15 - 40 yrs) (More than 40 yrs)

Above ground:

(0 - 20 yrs, usually < 5) (21 - 40 yrs) (41 - 64 yrs) (More than 60 yrs)

Marine Borer Resistance:

Lyctid Borer Susceptibility:

Susceptible

Lyctid Borer Susceptibility - Other:

Termite Resistance:

Resistant

Fire Properties

0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

EFH Spread-of-Flame Index:

EFH Smoke-Developed Index:

Critical Radiance Flux - Lower:

>2.2 and <4.5

Critical Radiance Flux - Higher:

≥4.5

Smoke Development Rate:

<750
1 - non-combustible 2 - reasonably non-combustible 3 - slightly combustible 4 - combustible

Fire Properties Group
Number:

Average Specific Extinction Area:

<250

Bushfire Resistance:

BAL 12.5 and 19 – All AS3959 required applications
Appearance

Red bloodwood ranges from a dark pink to dark red colour, with a much paler sapwood. It has a course texture, with the grain of red bloodwood usually interlocked.

Concentric gum veins, or kino veins, feature prominently and make this an attractive feature for decorative veneers and paneling.

 

Common Applications

While the presence of concentric gum veins is an attractive feature for decorative veneers and paneling, this also limits the other applications of red bloodwood to round timber. Poles, piles and posts are the most common and red bloodwood's high durability makes it well suited for in-ground applications. Red bloodwood can also be used for sleepers, fencing and house stumps.

Workability

Red bloodwood can be painted, stained and polished. It glues satisfactorily, but any surface preparation or machining should be done so immediately prior.

The presence of concentric gum veins means red bloodwood is rarely used in sawn timber form - mainly round timber and decorative veneers or paneling.

Red bloodwood can be seasoned satisfactorily, however there is a tendency for the gum veins to open up during the drying process.

Origin of timber
NSW
Readily Available
NSW
Red bloodwood is generally readily available, most commonly near the areas it grows, being the coastal districts of New South Wales and Queensland.
Source of timber
Native Forest
Image

Fencing

When it comes to fencing, timber is a natural choice. A material that is durable, strong and reliable it compliments almost every outdoor landscape and environment. Clear specification, detailed installation and appropriate maintenance will ensure a timber fence provides a natural and lasting property boundary and back drop for years to come.
Image

Structural Timber Poles

Timber poles are utilised in structural construction to provide support for gravity loads and resistance against lateral forces. Not only serving a structural function, timber poles provide many aesthetic benefits, with their use in construction often complementing architectural designs aimed at harmonisation with the natural environment.

Are you looking for a supplier?

Start Your Search

Social Media Feeds