Calantas

Calantas is a medium-sized hardwood that grows in parts of South-East Asia including the Philippines, Malaysia and Indonesia. It is mainly used for decorative applications.

Other Names

Kalantas, Limpoga, Surian, New Guinea Cedar, Surian Cedar, Cedrela Calantas

Botanical Name

Toona calantas

Common Form
Veneer
Species Type

Calantas is a medium-sized hardwood that grows in parts of South-East Asia, including the Philippines, Malaysia, Indonesia and Papua New Guinea. It is mainly used for decorative applications such as timber veneers, paneling, joinery and furniture. Other uses for calantas include boat building, piano cases and carving.

Its heartwood is reddish brown, while the narrow sapwood is generally a pale red in colour and quite distinctive. It is similar in appearance and also odour to Australian Red Cedar. Calantas has a moderately coarse texture with a grain that can be straight or interlocked. 

Calantas is quite easy to work by hand or by machine, but tools need to be kept sharp, as the material can be soft. It is quick to dry, however there is a risk of internal checking and collapse. Issues may occur with gluing, painting and finishing for material where resin is present.

 Small quantities of calantas are imported into Australia.

 

Shrinkage

Very Low Low Medium High Very High

Tangential :

4.50%

Radial :

1.90%

Unit Movement Tangential:

0.24%

Unit Movement Radial:

0.15%

Strength Group

Very High

High

Reasonably High

Medium High

Medium

Reasonably Low

Low

Very Low

Unseasoned:

S1

S2

S3

S4

S5

S6

S7

S8

Seasoned:

SD1

SD2

SD3

SD4

SD5

SD6

SD7

SD8

Stress Grade

Structural
No. 1
Structural
No. 2
Structural
No. 3
Structural
No. 4
Structural
No. 5

Unseasoned:

F8

F7

F5

F4

Seasoned:

F11

F8

F7

F5

F4

Density per Standard

Seasoned:

430kg/m3

Unseasoned:

820kg/m3

Joint Group

Very High

High

Reasonably High

Medium

Low

Very Low

Unseasoned:

J1

J2

J3

J4

J5

J6

Seasoned:

JD1

JD2

JD3

JD4

JD5

JD6

Colour

  White, yellow, pale straw to light brown Pink to pink brown Light to dark red Brown, chocolate, mottled or streaky
   

Mechanical Properties

Modulus of Rupture - Unseasoned:

44

Modulus of Rupture - Seasoned:

66

Modulus of Elasticity - Unseasoned:

6.6

Modulus of Elasticity - Seasoned:

8.2

Maximum Crushing Strength - Unseasoned:

22

Maximum Crushing Strength - Seasoned:

41

Impact - Unseasoned:

Impact - Seasoned:

Toughness - Unseasoned:

Low - up to 15 Nm

Toughness - Seasoned:

Low - up to 15 Nm

Hardness - Unseasoned:

3.2

Hardness - Seasoned:

3.8

Durability

Low Moderate Reasonably High High
(0 - 5 yrs) (5 - 15 yrs) (15 - 25 yrs) (more than 25 yrs)

In-Ground:

(0 - 7 yrs) (7 - 15 yrs) (15 - 40 yrs) (More than 40 yrs)

Above ground:

(0 - 20 yrs, usually < 5) (21 - 40 yrs) (41 - 64 yrs) (More than 60 yrs)

Marine Borer Resistance:

Lyctid Borer Susceptibility:

Susceptible

Lyctid Borer Susceptibility - Other:

Termite Resistance:

Fire Properties

1 - non-combustible 2 - reasonably non-combustible 3 - slightly combustible 4 - combustible

Fire Properties Group
Number:

Group Number - Other:

3 if used on MDF or particleboard ≥12mm; veneer thickness 0.6-0.85mm

Average Specific Extinction Area:

<250

Bushfire Resistance:

Not Tested
Appearance

Calantas is primarily an 'appearance timber'. Its heartwood ranges from a light red to a reddish brown, while the narrow sapwood is pale red or pinkish-grey in colour and quite distinctive. It is similar in appearance and also odour to Australian red cedar.
Calantas has a moderately coarse texture with a grain that can be straight or interlocked.

Common Applications

Calantas is used for decorative applications such as timber veneers, paneling, joinery and furniture.  Other applications for calantas include boat building, piano cases and carving.

Workability

Calantas is quite easy to work by hand or by machine, but tools need to be kept sharp as the material can be soft. It is quick to dry, however there is a risk of internal checking and collapse.
Issues may occur with gluing, painting and finishing for material where resin is present.

Origin of timber
Asia
Small quantities of calantas are imported into Australia. Check with local suppliers as to availability.
Source of timber
Native Forest
Image

Joinery

Timber joinery offers a classic, stylish touch to any interior or exterior space.
Image

Mouldings

Mouldings are extremely versatile and durable, enhancing the aesthetics of any interior and functioning as the icing on the cake for designs with a focus on beauty and splendour.

Are you looking for a supplier?

Start Your Search

Social Media Feeds