Candlebark

Candlebark is a medium-sized hardwood found in parts of the cooler, south-eastern states of Australia. It is not widely available and is used predominately for building framework.

Other Names

Ribbon Gum, White Gum

Botanical Name

Eucalyptus rubida

Common Form
Sawn
Species Type

Candlebark is a medium-sized hardwood that grows in the cooler, south-eastern states of Australia. Predominately found in Victoria in the Great Dividing Range, Candlebark also grows in parts of Tasmania, southern New South Wales and South Australia.

Its heartwood is pale pink, while the sapwood is usually indistinguishable. Candlebark has a medium texture and straight grain. Gum veins are often present.

Candlebark is mainly used for building framework but only has limited availability, mainly in Victoria.

 

Shrinkage

Very Low Low Medium High Very High

Tangential :

12.20%

Radial :

5.50%

Unit Movement Tangential:

0.34%

Unit Movement Radial:

0.22%

Strength Group

Very High

High

Reasonably High

Medium High

Medium

Reasonably Low

Low

Very Low

Unseasoned:

S1

S2

S3

S4

S5

S6

S7

S8

Seasoned:

SD1

SD2

SD3

SD4

SD5

SD6

SD7

SD8

Stress Grade

Structural
No. 1
Structural
No. 2
Structural
No. 3
Structural
No. 4
Structural
No. 5

Unseasoned:

F11

F8

F7

F5

F4

Seasoned:

F17

F14

F11

F8

F7

Density per Standard

Seasoned:

735kg/m3

Unseasoned:

1100kg/m3

Joint Group

Very High

High

Reasonably High

Medium

Low

Very Low

Unseasoned:

J1

J2

J3

J4

J5

J6

Seasoned:

JD1

JD2

JD3

JD4

JD5

JD6

Colour

  White, yellow, pale straw to light brown Pink to pink brown Light to dark red Brown, chocolate, mottled or streaky
   

Mechanical Properties

Modulus of Rupture - Unseasoned:

61

Modulus of Rupture - Seasoned:

95

Modulus of Elasticity - Unseasoned:

10

Modulus of Elasticity - Seasoned:

13

Maximum Crushing Strength - Unseasoned:

30

Maximum Crushing Strength - Seasoned:

55

Impact - Unseasoned:

13

Impact - Seasoned:

11

Toughness - Unseasoned:

Medium - 15 - 24 Nm

Toughness - Seasoned:

Low - up to 15 Nm

Hardness - Unseasoned:

5.1

Hardness - Seasoned:

6.3

Durability

Low Moderate Reasonably High High
(0 - 5 yrs) (5 - 15 yrs) (15 - 25 yrs) (more than 25 yrs)

In-Ground:

(0 - 7 yrs) (7 - 15 yrs) (15 - 40 yrs) (More than 40 yrs)

Above ground:

(0 - 20 yrs, usually < 5) (21 - 40 yrs) (41 - 64 yrs) (More than 60 yrs)

Marine Borer Resistance:

Lyctid Borer Susceptibility:

Susceptible

Lyctid Borer Susceptibility - Other:

Termite Resistance:

Not Resistant

Fire Properties

1 - non-combustible 2 - reasonably non-combustible 3 - slightly combustible 4 - combustible

Fire Properties Group
Number:

Group Number - Other:

3 if used on MDF or particleboard ≥12mm; veneer thickness

Average Specific Extinction Area:

<250

Bushfire Resistance:

BAL 12.5 and 19 – Door and window joinery only
Appearance

Candlebark has a heartwood that is pale pink, while its sapwood is usually indistinguishable and up to 30mm wide. Candlebark has a medium texture and straight grain. Gum veins are often present.

Common Applications

Candlebark is used predominately for building framework.

 

Workability

Care needs to be taken when drying candlebark as considerable collapse can occur.

Candlebark only has a limited availability, mainly in Victoria.
Source of timber
Native Forest
Image

Framing

Since people began building simple shelters, wooden framing has played an important role in shaping structures of many kinds. One of the most popular types of wooden framing is known as lightweight timber construction.

Are you looking for a supplier?

Start Your Search

Social Media Feeds