Satinash, Grey

Grey satinash is a hardwood used for general construction, interiors, furniture and decorative purposes.

Other Names

Watergu, Trumpet Satinash, Eugenia Gustavioides, Cleistocalyx Gustavioides, Acmenosperma Claviflorum, Syzygium Claviflorum, Eugenia Leptantha

Botanical Name

Syzygium gustavioides

Common Form
Sawn
Species Type

Grey satinash is a hardwood grown in Queensland and New South Wales, used for a range of purposes from construction to interior, decorative, and furniture. The construction uses of grey satinash include framing, dressed window and door sills, joinery, flooring, plywood, linings and fixtures, and mouldings. Apart from furniture, decorative uses include cabinet-making, and picture frames. Other applications include shoe heels, butter boxes and funeral caskets.

Grey satinash is the most readily available of the satin ashes, but it is usually confined to north Queensland.

As the name suggests, the heartwood of grey satinash is buff-grey to a yellowish colour, while the sapwood is white-grey and not clearly distinguishable from the heartwood. The grain is often interlocked and the texture is fine to medium and uniform.

Grey satinash is durable, though it is not termite resistant, and untreated sapwood is susceptible to lyctid borer attack. The sapwood takes preservatives. The timber is easy to work, and accepts paint, stain and polish, and there are no problems with the use of standard fittings and fastenings. The timber can be greasy and thus hard to glue.

 

Shrinkage

Very Low Low Medium High Very High

Tangential :

5.70%

Radial :

2.50%

Unit Movement Tangential:

0.28%

Unit Movement Radial:

0.17%

Strength Group

Very High

High

Reasonably High

Medium High

Medium

Reasonably Low

Low

Very Low

Unseasoned:

S1

S2

S3

S4

S5

S6

S7

S8

Seasoned:

SD1

SD2

SD3

SD4

SD5

SD6

SD7

SD8

Stress Grade

Structural
No. 1
Structural
No. 2
Structural
No. 3
Structural
No. 4
Structural
No. 5

Unseasoned:

F11

F8

F7

F5

F4

Seasoned:

F14

F11

F8

F7

F5

Density per Standard

Seasoned:

680kg/m3

Unseasoned:

1040kg/m3

Joint Group

Very High

High

Reasonably High

Medium

Low

Very Low

Unseasoned:

J1

J2

J3

J4

J5

J6

Seasoned:

JD1

JD2

JD3

JD4

JD5

JD6

Colour

  White, yellow, pale straw to light brown Pink to pink brown Light to dark red Brown, chocolate, mottled or streaky
   

Mechanical Properties

Modulus of Rupture - Unseasoned:

61

Modulus of Rupture - Seasoned:

103

Modulus of Elasticity - Unseasoned:

9

Modulus of Elasticity - Seasoned:

11

Maximum Crushing Strength - Unseasoned:

33

Maximum Crushing Strength - Seasoned:

50

Impact - Unseasoned:

15

Impact - Seasoned:

11

Toughness - Unseasoned:

Medium - 15 - 24 Nm

Toughness - Seasoned:

Medium - 15 - 24 Nm

Hardness - Unseasoned:

4.8

Hardness - Seasoned:

5.6

Durability

Low Moderate Reasonably High High
(0 - 5 yrs) (5 - 15 yrs) (15 - 25 yrs) (more than 25 yrs)

In-Ground:

(0 - 7 yrs) (7 - 15 yrs) (15 - 40 yrs) (More than 40 yrs)

Above ground:

(0 - 20 yrs, usually < 5) (21 - 40 yrs) (41 - 64 yrs) (More than 60 yrs)

Marine Borer Resistance:

Lyctid Borer Susceptibility:

Susceptible

Lyctid Borer Susceptibility - Other:

Termite Resistance:

Not Resistant

Fire Properties

1 - non-combustible 2 - reasonably non-combustible 3 - slightly combustible 4 - combustible

Fire Properties Group
Number:

Group Number - Other:

3 if used on MDF or particleboard ≥12mm; veneer thickness 0.6-0.85mm

Average Specific Extinction Area:

<250

Bushfire Resistance:

BAL 12.5 and 19
Appearance

The grain of grey satinash is often interlocked and the texture is fine to medium and uniform. The heartwood of grey satinash is buff-grey to a yellowish colour, while the sapwood is white-grey and not clearly distinguishable from the heartwood.

Common Applications

The construction uses of grey satinash include framing, dressed window and door sills, joinery, flooring, plywood, linings and fixtures, and mouldings. It is also used for decorative purposes such as turnery, furniture and cabinet-making, picture frames. Other applications includes shoe heels, butter boxes and funeral caskets.

Workability

Grey satinash is not termite resistant and untreated sapwood is susceptible to lyctid borer attack. The sapwood takes preservatives. For indentation and ease of working with hand tools, the timber is moderately hard and it works well with machine tools. It accepts paint, stain and polish, and there are no problems with the use of standard fittings and fastenings.

Origin of timber
NSW
Readily Available
QLD
Grey Satinash is probably the most commonly available of the Satin Ashes, but it is usually confined to north Queensland.
Source of timber
Native Forest
Image

Joinery

Timber joinery offers a classic, stylish touch to any interior or exterior space.
Image

Panelling, Interior

Timber panelling creates interiors as warm as they are stylish. Commonly using an MDF or plywood substrate, internal timber paneling is natural and versatile and comes as either solid natural timber panels or as sheets of engineered wood products
Image

Mouldings

Mouldings are extremely versatile and durable, enhancing the aesthetics of any interior and functioning as the icing on the cake for designs with a focus on beauty and splendour.
Image

Flooring

The warmth, strength and natural beauty of timber flooring is enduringly popular in a wide variety of domestic, commercial and industrial applications.

Are you looking for a supplier?

Start Your Search

Social Media Feeds