Stringybark, Red

Red stringybark is a moderately durable hardwood species native to southeast Australia. It is used in a variety of applications, including light construction, engineering and cabinetmaking.

Other Names

Eucalyptus macrorhnycha

Botanical Name

Eucalyptus macrorhnycha

Common Form
Sawn
Species Type

Red stringybark is a medium-sized hardwood species native to southeast Australia. It features pale red or pinkish-brown heartwood, with cream-coloured sapwood approximately 50 millimetres wide. Red stringybark timber is close-textured. Interlocking of its grain often produces an attractive fiddleback figure.

Uses of this moderately durable timber range from light construction (fencing, framing, weatherboards, posts, poles) to engineering (sleepers, utility pole cross-arms, bridge and wharf construction). Red stringybark has also found favour as a cabinet timber in the manufacture of furniture and bench tops.

The timber of this species machines, routs, saws and sands well. It occasionally exhibits some natural feature and surface cracking. It is amenable to the use of standard fastenings and fittings. Due to the timber’s natural density, polyurethane glues are best for bonding red stringybark, The timber accepts most standard coatings, and responds particularly well to oil-based finishes.

Red stringybark timber products are not very common and supplies are usually limited.

 

Shrinkage

Very Low Low Medium High Very High

Tangential :

9.80%

Radial :

5.70%

Unit Movement Tangential:

0.37%

Unit Movement Radial:

0.23%

Strength Group

Very High

High

Reasonably High

Medium High

Medium

Reasonably Low

Low

Very Low

Unseasoned:

S1

S2

S3

S4

S5

S6

S7

S8

Seasoned:

SD1

SD2

SD3

SD4

SD5

SD6

SD7

SD8

Stress Grade

Structural
No. 1
Structural
No. 2
Structural
No. 3
Structural
No. 4
Structural
No. 5

Unseasoned:

F17

F14

F11

F8

F7

Seasoned:

F22

F17

F14

F11

F8

Density per Standard

Seasoned:

860kg/m3

Unseasoned:

1100kg/m3

Joint Group

Very High

High

Reasonably High

Medium

Low

Very Low

Unseasoned:

J1

J2

J3

J4

J5

J6

Seasoned:

JD1

JD2

JD3

JD4

JD5

JD6

Colour

  White, yellow, pale straw to light brown Pink to pink brown Light to dark red Brown, chocolate, mottled or streaky
   

Mechanical Properties

Modulus of Rupture - Unseasoned:

75

Modulus of Rupture - Seasoned:

116

Modulus of Elasticity - Unseasoned:

11

Modulus of Elasticity - Seasoned:

13

Maximum Crushing Strength - Unseasoned:

39

Maximum Crushing Strength - Seasoned:

65

Impact - Unseasoned:

13

Impact - Seasoned:

12

Toughness - Unseasoned:

Medium - 15 - 24 Nm

Toughness - Seasoned:

Medium - 15 - 24 Nm

Hardness - Unseasoned:

6.6

Hardness - Seasoned:

8.8

Durability

Low Moderate Reasonably High High
(0 - 5 yrs) (5 - 15 yrs) (15 - 25 yrs) (more than 25 yrs)

In-Ground:

(0 - 7 yrs) (7 - 15 yrs) (15 - 40 yrs) (More than 40 yrs)

Above ground:

(0 - 20 yrs, usually < 5) (21 - 40 yrs) (41 - 64 yrs) (More than 60 yrs)

Marine Borer Resistance:

Lyctid Borer Susceptibility:

Susceptible

Lyctid Borer Susceptibility - Other:

Termite Resistance:

Resistant

Fire Properties

Group Number - Other:

3 if used on MDF or particleboard ≥12mm; veneer thickness 0.6-

Average Specific Extinction Area:

<250

Bushfire Resistance:

BAL 12.5 and 19 – All AS3959 required applications
Appearance

Red stringybark features pale red or pinkish-brown heartwood with a creamy sapwood approximately 50 millimetres wide. Its grain is close-textured, and interlocking often produces an attractive fiddleback figure.

 

Common Applications

Uses of this moderately durable timber range from light construction (fencing, framing, weatherboards, posts, poles) to engineering (sleepers, utility pole cross-arms, bridge and wharf construction). Red stringybark has also been successfully used as a cabinet timber in the manufacture of furniture and benchtops.

 

Workability

Red stringybark machines, routs, saws and sands well. The timber will occasionally exhibit some natural feature and surface cracking. It accepts standard fastenings and fittings. Polyurethane glues are best for bonding red stringybark, due to the timber’s natural density. The timber readily accepts most standard coatings, and particularly for cabinetmaking purposes, responds well to oil-based finishes.

 

Origin of timber
NSW
Readily Available
NSW
Red Stringybark timber products are also available in Victoria, however supplies are usually limited.
Source of timber
Native Forest
Image

Joinery

Timber joinery offers a classic, stylish touch to any interior or exterior space.
Image

Fencing

When it comes to fencing, timber is a natural choice. A material that is durable, strong and reliable it compliments almost every outdoor landscape and environment. Clear specification, detailed installation and appropriate maintenance will ensure a timber fence provides a natural and lasting property boundary and back drop for years to come.

Are you looking for a supplier?

Start Your Search

Social Media Feeds