Woollybutt

Woollybutt is a native Australian hardwood timber species renowned for its durability in a wide range of engineering and construction applications.

Other Names

Eucalyptus longifolia

Botanical Name

Eucalyptus longifolia

Common Form
Sawn
Species Type

Woollybutt is a hardwood timber species natively occurring in coastal regions of southern New South Wales. The true wood of this species is a medium to dark red in colour, with distinctively paler sapwood. Texture is medium to fine. Grain is typically straight but occasionally interlocked. Woollybutt timber surfaces often exhibit a waxy sheen when dressed.

Because of its extreme durability (class 1 on a 6-class scale), woollybutt finds a wide variety of applications in engineering and general building construction. Commonly used for posts, utility poles, sleepers, wood blocks, stumps, printing blocks and fence posts, woollybutt is also suitable for a variety of marine applications, including bridge and wharf construction, boatbuilding and decking. Being durable in contact with the ground and resistant to heavy traffic – woollybutt is a very hard timber – it is also used for paving blocks.

Care is needed in drying woollybutt in order to minimise surface checking and splitting. A slight collapse of the timber is known to occur during seasoning.

In accordance with AS 5604, the heartwood of this species has been deemed termite-resistant for inside, above ground applications. If untreated, woollybutt sapwood is susceptible to lyctid (powder post beetle) borer attack.

 

Shrinkage

Very Low Low Medium High Very High

Tangential :

10.70%

Radial :

5.70%

Unit Movement Tangential:

0.37%

Unit Movement Radial:

0.27%

Strength Group

Very High

High

Reasonably High

Medium High

Medium

Reasonably Low

Low

Very Low

Unseasoned:

S1

S2

S3

S4

S5

S6

S7

S8

Seasoned:

SD1

SD2

SD3

SD4

SD5

SD6

SD7

SD8

Stress Grade

Structural
No. 1
Structural
No. 2
Structural
No. 3
Structural
No. 4
Structural
No. 5

Unseasoned:

F17

F14

F11

F8

F7

Seasoned:

F27

F22

F17

F14

F11

Density per Standard

Seasoned:

1070kg/m3

Unseasoned:

Joint Group

Very High

High

Reasonably High

Medium

Low

Very Low

Unseasoned:

J1

J2

J3

J4

J5

J6

Seasoned:

JD1

JD2

JD3

JD4

JD5

JD6

Colour

  White, yellow, pale straw to light brown Pink to pink brown Light to dark red Brown, chocolate, mottled or streaky
   

Mechanical Properties

Modulus of Rupture - Unseasoned:

87

Modulus of Rupture - Seasoned:

128

Modulus of Elasticity - Unseasoned:

13

Modulus of Elasticity - Seasoned:

16

Maximum Crushing Strength - Unseasoned:

48

Maximum Crushing Strength - Seasoned:

77

Impact - Unseasoned:

17

Impact - Seasoned:

13

Toughness - Unseasoned:

Toughness - Seasoned:

Hardness - Unseasoned:

8.8

Hardness - Seasoned:

11.2

Durability

Low Moderate Reasonably High High
(0 - 5 yrs) (5 - 15 yrs) (15 - 25 yrs) (more than 25 yrs)

In-Ground:

(0 - 7 yrs) (7 - 15 yrs) (15 - 40 yrs) (More than 40 yrs)

Above ground:

(0 - 20 yrs, usually < 5) (21 - 40 yrs) (41 - 64 yrs) (More than 60 yrs)

Marine Borer Resistance:

Lyctid Borer Susceptibility:

Susceptible

Lyctid Borer Susceptibility - Other:

Termite Resistance:

Resistant

Fire Properties

1 - non-combustible 2 - reasonably non-combustible 3 - slightly combustible 4 - combustible

Fire Properties Group
Number:

Group Number - Other:

3 if used on MDF or particleboard ≥12mm; veneer thickness 0.6-0.85mm

Average Specific Extinction Area:

<250

Bushfire Resistance:

BAL 12.5 and 19 – All AS3959 required applications
Appearance

Woollybutt heartwood is a medium to dark red in colour, sapwood being distinctively paler. Grain texture is medium to fine, typically straight but occasionally interlocked. Dressed timber surfaces often have a waxy sheen.

Common Applications

Woollybutt is commonly used for posts, poles, sleepers, wood blocks, in bridge and wharf construction, as stumps, printing blocks and fence posts. It is also suitable for building framework.

 

Workability

Care is needed in drying woollybutt in order to minimise surface checking and splitting. A slight collapse of the timber is known to occur during seasoning.

Origin of timber
NSW
Readily Available
NSW
Woollybutt is relatively common along the southern coast of New South Wales.
Source of timber
Native Forest
Image

Portal Frames

For buildings that require large spans and column free interiors, timber portal frames provide one of the most aesthetically pleasing solutions. Utilising modern engineering technology, portal frame design transforms timber into a highly effective, efficient and economical structural product.
Image

Fencing

When it comes to fencing, timber is a natural choice. A material that is durable, strong and reliable it compliments almost every outdoor landscape and environment. Clear specification, detailed installation and appropriate maintenance will ensure a timber fence provides a natural and lasting property boundary and back drop for years to come.
Image

Structural Timber Poles

Timber poles are utilised in structural construction to provide support for gravity loads and resistance against lateral forces. Not only serving a structural function, timber poles provide many aesthetic benefits, with their use in construction often complementing architectural designs aimed at harmonisation with the natural environment.

Are you looking for a supplier?

Start Your Search

Social Media Feeds