Brownbarrel

Brownbarrel is a large Australian hardwood from the north east of Victoria and the tableland districts and south coast areas of New South Wales. It is commonly used for protected general construction and internal applications.

Other Names

Brown Barrel, Cuttail, Black Mountain Ash, Whitetop, Woollybutt.

Botanical Name

Eucalyptus fastigata

Common Form
Sawn
Species Type

Brownbarrel is a large Australian hardwood growing in the north east of Victoria and the tableland districts and south coast areas of New South Wales.

It is used mainly for general construction, although this is limited to applications protected from weather exposure due to brownbarrel's moderate durability. It is also used for internal applications such as flooring, veneers and paneling.

Its heartwood is pale brown, while the narrow sapwood is usually paler in colour and is also susceptible to lyctid borer attack. It is similar in appearance to messmate. Brownbarrel has a medium texture with a grain that can be straight or often interlocked. Gum veins are usually present.

Brownbarrel is slow to dry and considerable collapse can occur during the process.

It is generally commonly available in the areas it grows.

 

Shrinkage

Very Low Low Medium High Very High

Tangential :

8.90%

Radial :

5.70%

Unit Movement Tangential:

0.33%

Unit Movement Radial:

0.21%

Strength Group

Very High

High

Reasonably High

Medium High

Medium

Reasonably Low

Low

Very Low

Unseasoned:

S1

S2

S3

S4

S5

S6

S7

S8

Seasoned:

SD1

SD2

SD3

SD4

SD5

SD6

SD7

SD8

Stress Grade

Structural
No. 1
Structural
No. 2
Structural
No. 3
Structural
No. 4
Structural
No. 5

Unseasoned:

F14

F11

F8

F7

F5

Seasoned:

F22

F17

F14

F11

F8

Density per Standard

Seasoned:

750kg/m3

Unseasoned:

1100kg/m3

Joint Group

Very High

High

Reasonably High

Medium

Low

Very Low

Unseasoned:

J1

J2

J3

J4

J5

J6

Seasoned:

JD1

JD2

JD3

JD4

JD5

JD6

Colour

  White, yellow, pale straw to light brown Pink to pink brown Light to dark red Brown, chocolate, mottled or streaky
   

Mechanical Properties

Modulus of Rupture - Unseasoned:

68

Modulus of Rupture - Seasoned:

108

Modulus of Elasticity - Unseasoned:

12

Modulus of Elasticity - Seasoned:

14

Maximum Crushing Strength - Unseasoned:

34

Maximum Crushing Strength - Seasoned:

65

Impact - Unseasoned:

17

Impact - Seasoned:

19

Toughness - Unseasoned:

Medium - 15 - 24 Nm

Toughness - Seasoned:

Medium - 15 - 24 Nm

Hardness - Unseasoned:

5

Hardness - Seasoned:

5.5

Durability

Low Moderate Reasonably High High
(0 - 5 yrs) (5 - 15 yrs) (15 - 25 yrs) (more than 25 yrs)

In-Ground:

(0 - 7 yrs) (7 - 15 yrs) (15 - 40 yrs) (More than 40 yrs)

Above ground:

(0 - 20 yrs, usually < 5) (21 - 40 yrs) (41 - 64 yrs) (More than 60 yrs)

Marine Borer Resistance:

Lyctid Borer Susceptibility:

Susceptible

Lyctid Borer Susceptibility - Other:

Termite Resistance:

Not Resistant

Fire Properties

0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

EFH Spread-of-Flame Index:

EFH Smoke-Developed Index:

Critical Radiance Flux - Lower:

>2.2 and <4.5

Critical Radiance Flux - Higher:

>2.2 and <4.5

Smoke Development Rate:

<750
1 - non-combustible 2 - reasonably non-combustible 3 - slightly combustible 4 - combustible

Fire Properties Group
Number:

Average Specific Extinction Area:

<250

Bushfire Resistance:

BAL 12.5 and 19 – Door and window joinery only
Appearance

As its common name suggests, the heartwood of brownbarrel is pale brown, sometimes with a hint of pink, while the narrow sapwood is usually paler in colour. It is similar in appearance to messmate. Brownbarrel has a medium texture with a grain that may be straight or interlocked. Gum veins are usually present.

Common Applications

Brownbarrel is used mainly for general construction, although this is limited to applications protected from weather exposure due to its moderate durability. It is also used for internal applications such as flooring, veneers and paneling.

Workability

Brownbarrel is slow to dry and considerable collapse can occur during the process. It generally glues and finishes well. It is not durable enough for external applications.

Origin of timber
NSW
Readily Available
NSW
Brownbarrel is commonly available among or around the areas it grows.
Image

Flooring

The warmth, strength and natural beauty of timber flooring is enduringly popular in a wide variety of domestic, commercial and industrial applications.

Are you looking for a supplier?

Start Your Search

Social Media Feeds