Pine, Celery Top

Celery top pine is an attractive, durable and easily worked softwood, pale when cut and then darker with age, used in boat building, joinery and turnery, and interiors.

Other Names

Tasmanian Celery Top, Phyllocladus rhomboidalis

Botanical Name

Phyllocladus asplenifolius

Common Form
Sawn
Species Type

Celery top pine is a strong, durable and attractive softwood that grows in Tasmania, and is available there and in Victoria. It is a rare wood and available only from specialist timber retailers.

The heartwood of celery top pine is pale yellow to pale brown, which darkens to gold as the heartwood ages. The sapwood is narrow and not readily distinguishable. The texture is fine and even and the grain is usually straight, and the growth rings are conspicuous and very close together.  In timber from smaller trees there are a large number of knots. The heartwood is durable below and above ground, though it is susceptible to the lyctid borer and is not termite resistant.

The strength, durability and ease of working of celery top pine have made it popular in the making of vats (specially for acid storage), garden furniture, joinery, kitchen utensils, turnery, carving, and in boat building.

 

Shrinkage

Very Low Low Medium High Very High

Tangential :

3.10%

Radial :

1.60%

Unit Movement Tangential:

0.19%

Unit Movement Radial:

0.11%

Strength Group

Very High

High

Reasonably High

Medium High

Medium

Reasonably Low

Low

Very Low

Unseasoned:

S1

S2

S3

S4

S5

S6

S7

S8

Seasoned:

SD1

SD2

SD3

SD4

SD5

SD6

SD7

SD8

Stress Grade

Structural
No. 1
Structural
No. 2
Structural
No. 3
Structural
No. 4
Structural
No. 5

Unseasoned:

F14

F11

F8

F7

F5

Seasoned:

F17

F14

F11

F8

F7

Density per Standard

Seasoned:

645kg/m3

Unseasoned:

1050kg/m3

Joint Group

Very High

High

Reasonably High

Medium

Low

Very Low

Unseasoned:

J1

J2

J3

J4

J5

J6

Seasoned:

JD1

JD2

JD3

JD4

JD5

JD6

Colour

  White, yellow, pale straw to light brown Pink to pink brown Light to dark red Brown, chocolate, mottled or streaky
   

Mechanical Properties

Modulus of Rupture - Unseasoned:

69

Modulus of Rupture - Seasoned:

98

Modulus of Elasticity - Unseasoned:

9.4

Modulus of Elasticity - Seasoned:

12

Maximum Crushing Strength - Unseasoned:

36

Maximum Crushing Strength - Seasoned:

56

Impact - Unseasoned:

7.6

Impact - Seasoned:

6.5

Toughness - Unseasoned:

Toughness - Seasoned:

Hardness - Unseasoned:

3.9

Hardness - Seasoned:

4.5

Durability

Low Moderate Reasonably High High
(0 - 5 yrs) (5 - 15 yrs) (15 - 25 yrs) (more than 25 yrs)

In-Ground:

(0 - 7 yrs) (7 - 15 yrs) (15 - 40 yrs) (More than 40 yrs)

Above ground:

(0 - 20 yrs, usually < 5) (21 - 40 yrs) (41 - 64 yrs) (More than 60 yrs)

Marine Borer Resistance:

Lyctid Borer Susceptibility:

Not Susceptible

Lyctid Borer Susceptibility - Other:

Termite Resistance:

Resistant

Fire Properties

Critical Radiance Flux - Lower:

>2.2 and <4.5

Critical Radiance Flux - Higher:

>2.2 and <4.5

Smoke Development Rate:

<750
1 - non-combustible 2 - reasonably non-combustible 3 - slightly combustible 4 - combustible

Fire Properties Group
Number:

Group Number - Other:

3 if used on MDF or particleboard ≥12mm; veneer thickness 0.6-0.85mm

Average Specific Extinction Area:

<250

Bushfire Resistance:

Not Tested
Appearance

Celery top pine’s sapwood is narrow and not readily distinguishable. The heartwood is pale yellow to pale brown, which darkens to gold as the heartwood ages. In timber from smaller trees there is a large number of knots. The texture is fine and even and the grain is usually straight, and the growth rings are conspicuous and very close together. 

Common Applications

Celery top pine’s strength, durability and ease of working have historically made it popular for boat building, cladding and paneling benchtops, flooring, decking, joinery, furniture, beams and poles. It is also used for vats, with its toughness making it useful for the storage of acids.

Workability

Celery top pine is easily worked. It drills cleanly to size, bends and turns well planes well with the grain, and accepts varnishes, paints and stains without difficulty. It may need predrilling as it can be hard to nail when seasoned.

Origin of timber
TAS
Celery top pine is rare and only available from specialty timber dealers in Tasmania and to a lesser extent in Victoria.
Source of timber
Native Forest
Image

Joinery

Timber joinery offers a classic, stylish touch to any interior or exterior space.
Image

Panelling, Interior

Timber panelling creates interiors as warm as they are stylish. Commonly using an MDF or plywood substrate, internal timber paneling is natural and versatile and comes as either solid natural timber panels or as sheets of engineered wood products
Image

Mouldings

Mouldings are extremely versatile and durable, enhancing the aesthetics of any interior and functioning as the icing on the cake for designs with a focus on beauty and splendour.

Are you looking for a supplier?

Start Your Search

Social Media Feeds