Blackbutt, New England

New England blackbutt is a large Australian hardwood from the tablelands of northern New South Wales and southern Queensland used mainly for general construction.

Other Names

New England Ash, New England Peppermint, Eucalyptus campanulata

Botanical Name

Eucalyptus andrewsii

Common Form
Sawn
Species Type

New England blackbutt is a large Australian hardwood that grows in the tablelands and coastal ranges of northern New South Wales and southern Queensland.

Also known as New England ash, it is similar in appearance yet not quite as durable as blackbutt.

The heartwood is pale brown, while the sapwood is much paler in appearance. New England blackbutt has an even texture and generally straight grain. Gum veins are usually present.

New England blackbutt can be stained, painted or polished but there can be issues with painting because of its tendency to surface check. The high extractives of mature wood can cause problems with some adhesives. These extractives can also cause staining on painted surfaces exposed to the weather. Blackbutt machines well but is only fair for steam bending.

A durable hardwood, New England blackbutt is used for general construction applications, flooring and joinery.

 

 

Shrinkage

Very Low Low Medium High Very High

Tangential :

11.40%

Radial :

6.10%

Unit Movement Tangential:

0.36%

Unit Movement Radial:

0.25%

Strength Group

Very High

High

Reasonably High

Medium High

Medium

Reasonably Low

Low

Very Low

Unseasoned:

S1

S2

S3

S4

S5

S6

S7

S8

Seasoned:

SD1

SD2

SD3

SD4

SD5

SD6

SD7

SD8

Stress Grade

Structural
No. 1
Structural
No. 2
Structural
No. 3
Structural
No. 4
Structural
No. 5

Unseasoned:

F17

F14

F11

F8

F7

Seasoned:

F27

F22

F17

F14

F11

Density per Standard

Seasoned:

850kg/m3

Unseasoned:

1150kg/m3

Joint Group

Very High

High

Reasonably High

Medium

Low

Very Low

Unseasoned:

J1

J2

J3

J4

J5

J6

Seasoned:

JD1

JD2

JD3

JD4

JD5

JD6

Colour

  White, yellow, pale straw to light brown Pink to pink brown Light to dark red Brown, chocolate, mottled or streaky
   

Mechanical Properties

Modulus of Rupture - Unseasoned:

81

Modulus of Rupture - Seasoned:

140

Modulus of Elasticity - Unseasoned:

12

Modulus of Elasticity - Seasoned:

14

Maximum Crushing Strength - Unseasoned:

44

Maximum Crushing Strength - Seasoned:

65

Impact - Unseasoned:

18.6

Impact - Seasoned:

20.4

Toughness - Unseasoned:

Medium - 15 - 24 Nm

Toughness - Seasoned:

Medium - 15 - 24 Nm

Hardness - Unseasoned:

6.6

Hardness - Seasoned:

9.2

Durability

Low Moderate Reasonably High High
(0 - 5 yrs) (5 - 15 yrs) (15 - 25 yrs) (more than 25 yrs)

In-Ground:

(0 - 7 yrs) (7 - 15 yrs) (15 - 40 yrs) (More than 40 yrs)

Above ground:

(0 - 20 yrs, usually < 5) (21 - 40 yrs) (41 - 64 yrs) (More than 60 yrs)

Marine Borer Resistance:

Lyctid Borer Susceptibility:

Susceptible

Lyctid Borer Susceptibility - Other:

Termite Resistance:

Resistant

Fire Properties

0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

EFH Spread-of-Flame Index:

EFH Smoke-Developed Index:

Critical Radiance Flux - Lower:

>2.2 and <4.5

Critical Radiance Flux - Higher:

≥4.5

Smoke Development Rate:

<750
1 - non-combustible 2 - reasonably non-combustible 3 - slightly combustible 4 - combustible

Fire Properties Group
Number:

Average Specific Extinction Area:

<250

Bushfire Resistance:

BAL 12.5 and 19 – All AS3959 required applications
Appearance

New England blackbutt has an even texture. The grain is generally straight, making it appealing for interior use applications such as flooring and joinery. The heartwood is pale brown, while the sapwood is much paler in appearance at about 25 - 75 mm wide. Small gum veins are also usually visible.

Common Applications

New England blackbutt is used mainly for general construction applications. In New South Wales and southern Queensland it is very popular for timber framing but is also used for flooring and joinery.

Workability

Care needs to be taken when drying New England blackbutt as it is prone to slight collapse.

It can be stained, painted or polished but there can be issues with painting because of its tendency to surface check. The high extractives of mature wood can cause problems with some adhesives. These extractives can also cause staining on painted surfaces after exposure to the weather.

New England blackbutt machines well but is only fair for steam bending.

Origin of timber
NSW
Readily Available
NSW
New England blackbutt grows in the coastal ranges of New South Wales and the tablelands of northern New South Wales and southern Queensland. It is generally readily available in these areas. Suppliers can provide information on availability in other parts of Australia.
Source of timber
Native Forest
Image

Joinery

Timber joinery offers a classic, stylish touch to any interior or exterior space.
Image

Framing

Since people began building simple shelters, wooden framing has played an important role in shaping structures of many kinds. One of the most popular types of wooden framing is known as lightweight timber construction.
Image

Flooring

The warmth, strength and natural beauty of timber flooring is enduringly popular in a wide variety of domestic, commercial and industrial applications.

Are you looking for a supplier?

Start Your Search

Social Media Feeds