Cherry, American

American cherry is a hardwood native to eastern USA. Its heartwood ranges from a dark, rich red to a reddish brown, and is prized for high-end interior applications, turning and carving, and musical instruments.

Other Names

American Black Cherry, Black Cherry, Rum Cherry

Botanical Name

Prunus serotina

Common Form
Sawn
Species Type

Predominantly grown in the eastern regions of the USA, American cherry is a highly prized hardwood for a vast range of interior and other applications. Heartwood ranges from rich reds to reddish browns, while the sapwood is creamy white. Sapwood can be steamed to darken the colour. The wood has a fine, uniform grain with a smooth texture; it can contain pith flecks and gum pockets that are considered to add to the distinctiveness of the timber.

American cherry has good workability, as it is easy to machine, nail and glue. It is also an excellent timber for turning and carving, making it popular in the construction of musical instruments. It is of medium density, has good bending properties, low stiffness, and has medium strength and shock resistance.

The main reason for the timber's popularity for high-end applications, such as furniture, cabinet making, boat interiors and musical instruments, is its ease of workability and that it sands, stains and polishes to a smooth finish, highlighting its rich colouring.

American cherry is readily available in the USA as both sawn timber and veneer and in a range of grades and specifications. It is available in Australia from specialist timber suppliers.

 

Shrinkage

Very Low Low Medium High Very High

Tangential :

4.50%

Radial :

2.30%

Unit Movement Tangential:

0.25%

Unit Movement Radial:

0.13%

Strength Group

Very High

High

Reasonably High

Medium High

Medium

Reasonably Low

Low

Very Low

Unseasoned:

S1

S2

S3

S4

S5

S6

S7

S8

Seasoned:

SD1

SD2

SD3

SD4

SD5

SD6

SD7

SD8

Stress Grade

Structural
No. 1
Structural
No. 2
Structural
No. 3
Structural
No. 4
Structural
No. 5

Unseasoned:

Seasoned:

Density per Standard

Seasoned:

500kg/m3

Unseasoned:

790kg/m3

Joint Group

Very High

High

Reasonably High

Medium

Low

Very Low

Unseasoned:

J1

J2

J3

J4

J5

J6

Seasoned:

JD1

JD2

JD3

JD4

JD5

JD6

Colour

  White, yellow, pale straw to light brown Pink to pink brown Light to dark red Brown, chocolate, mottled or streaky
   

Mechanical Properties

Modulus of Rupture - Unseasoned:

55

Modulus of Rupture - Seasoned:

85

Modulus of Elasticity - Unseasoned:

9

Modulus of Elasticity - Seasoned:

10.3

Maximum Crushing Strength - Unseasoned:

24.4

Maximum Crushing Strength - Seasoned:

49

Impact - Unseasoned:

Impact - Seasoned:

Toughness - Unseasoned:

Toughness - Seasoned:

Hardness - Unseasoned:

2.9

Hardness - Seasoned:

4.2

Durability

Low Moderate Reasonably High High
(0 - 5 yrs) (5 - 15 yrs) (15 - 25 yrs) (more than 25 yrs)

In-Ground:

(0 - 7 yrs) (7 - 15 yrs) (15 - 40 yrs) (More than 40 yrs)

Above ground:

(0 - 20 yrs, usually < 5) (21 - 40 yrs) (41 - 64 yrs) (More than 60 yrs)

Marine Borer Resistance:

Lyctid Borer Susceptibility:

Susceptible

Lyctid Borer Susceptibility - Other:

Termite Resistance:

Not Resistant

Fire Properties

Appearance

American cherry heartwood ranges in colour from rich dark red through to reddish brown. The colour darkens on exposure to UV light. In contrast, sapwood is creamy white that can be steamed to a darker colour. This premium timber has a fine, straight grain and smooth texture; it can contain naturally occurring brown pith flecks and small gum pockets, which are considered to enhance the timber's distinctiveness.

 

 

Common Applications

American cherry is a highly attractive timber used in furniture, flooring, doors, joinery and cabinetry, mouldings and veneered panels. It is also an excellent timber for use in the construction of musical instruments due to its colour and smooth finish.

 

Workability

American cherry works well with both hand and machine tools. It is easy to machine, glue and nail. It is also a good woodturning and carving timber. Once sanded, stained and polished, it attains an excellent finish.

 

Origin of timber
North America
Readily Available
NSW
American Cherry is readily available in the eastern parts of the USA. It is available in Australia from specialist timber suppliers, who import the timber for use in high-end interior and furniture applications.
Source of timber
Native Forest
Image

Joinery

Timber joinery offers a classic, stylish touch to any interior or exterior space.
Image

Mouldings

Mouldings are extremely versatile and durable, enhancing the aesthetics of any interior and functioning as the icing on the cake for designs with a focus on beauty and splendour.

Are you looking for a supplier?

Start Your Search

Social Media Feeds